Menu

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Effective Immediately FOR PROPERTIES IN AREA OF BAYVIEW DRIVE AND NE 37 STREET September 6, 2020

Fort Lauderdale, Fla. - City of Fort Lauderdale crews are currently performing emergency repairs to a 16-inch water main break near Bayview Drive and N.E. 37 Street. Water valves are currently being closed to isolate the break and stop the flow of water from the pipe. Once the break is isolated, crews will begin digging to expose the pipe, assess the damage, and perform the necessary repairs. Customers in the vicinity of the impacted area will experience service interruptions and low water pressure while the repair work is taking place.

Read more...

City of Fort Lauderdale Update on Coronavirus

Following is an update from the City of Fort Lauderdale on the coronavirus (COVID-19).

Labor Day Message from Mayor Dean J. Trantalis

As our community prepares to celebrate Labor Day, Fort Lauderdale Mayor Dean J. Trantalis and the City Commission extend their appreciation and gratitude to the thousands of essential and courageous workers who are battling on the front lines of the COVID-19 pandemic in the medical and healthcare fields, law enforcement, fire and emergency medical service, public works and utilities, education and childcare, retail, technology and transportation, and many other vital industries. We thank you for your sacrifice, commitment, and dedication to ensuring that the core functions of our economy and City continue to operate as our community moves closer to returning to normal. To read the Mayor's full Labor Day message, visit undefined.

Read more...

CDTC Back to School Brigades Kickoff A New School Year for Children with Special Needs

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.  - For the families of Children’s Diagnostic & Treatment Center (CDTC), Back to School became a community effort this year. The Center traditionally distributes school supplies in August to help prepare children with special needs and their siblings for a new school year. With the COVID-19 pandemic still limiting community gatherings, this year’s event looked tremendously different while still providing the same excitement and smiles.  

Read more...

Precautionary Waterway Advisory in Effect for area of SE 15 Street and Intracoastal Waterway

Fort Lauderdale, Fla. - City crews are currently responding to a broken 16-inch sewer main in the vicinity of Cordova Road and SE 15 Street. Crews have turned off a valve which has isolated the break and stopped the flow of discharge from the pipe. Excavation work has begun to expose the damaged portion of pipe. Once crews are able to assess the damage, they will proceed with making the proper repair. Traffic is being detoured around the affected area while work is taking place.

Read more...

Traffic Advisory: Construction on Bayview Drive for Planned Improvements

The City of Fort Lauderdale continues to work with Murphy Pipeline to install a new 42-inch sewer force main to upgrade infrastructure, create redundancy, enhance reliability, and improve services for our neighbors.

The next portion of sewer main will be installed on Bayview Drive, in Coral Ridge Country Club Estates. The work will be done using underground directional drilling, a process that will minimize impacts to streets, traffic, and neighbors, while helping to complete the project in less time.

?Details bit.ly/2PseQiM

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed